Argan Oil also known as liquid gold is essentially a plant oil extracted from argan tree (Argania spinosa L.) a Morocco native kernels. The nut has in it one to three oil rich kernels of argan. Approximately 30 to 50 % extraction is from these kernels.
Argan Oils contains phenols, fatty acids , carotenes , Vitamin E and squalene. The natural phenols found is vanillic acid, caffeic acid , tyrosol , catechol and resorcinol. Argan Oil has greater resistant to oxidation as compared to Olive oil.
It is mainly used to treat skin diseases, it is essentially used as a cosmetic oil for skin and hair.