Avocado oil is produced from the fruit (avocado) of the avocado tree. Avocado oil is pressed from the fleshy pulp surrounding the avocado pit, making it one of the few edible oils not derived from seed. Avocado oil was originally, and still is, extracted for cosmetic use because of its very high skin penetration and rapid absorption. Avocado Oil is a rich source of Vitamin E and other minerals.
Benefits of Avocado Oil
1. Grow Hair Faster and Fuller : Improve both the appearance and structure of existing hair. It also promotes healthier and faster growth of new strands.
2. Strengthens Skin : when used as moisturizer, Avocado oil boost the skin’s ability to generate more and stronger cells.
3. Heal Wounds : It also helps in healing wounds and less chance of scarring. One or 2 drops of Avacado oil can be applied on cuts, scrapes, burns, blisters, rashes, sunburn and other wounds.
4. Make up remover : Improves dry skin and helps remove eye makeup naturally.