Pure Sesame (Sesame seeds ) are edible seeds of its flowering plant (Sesamum indicum) , which are grown in pods. It is the oldest oil seed crop having the highest oil content as compared to any other seed,nut or kernel.
Sesame oil is extracted naturally by cold pressing the sesame seeds. The oil extracted is rich in nutrients is popular for many therapeutic treatments for the skin.
1. Sesame Oil contains mineral such as copper,calcium and zinc , it penetrates deep into the organs and tissues upto to the bone marrow, providing strength to the bones. It also helps in maintaining the flexibility of the joints.
2. Sesame Oil acts as an antioxidant which helps in the prevention of wrinkles and fine lines making sesame oil an inexpensive anti ageing product
3. Sesame Oil is very effective for massage usage , it gets easily absorbed in the skin and repairs the damaged skin cells. It is also helps in maintaining the blood circulation.
4. Sesame Oil contains Vitamin E which makes it excellent for usage as a natural sunscreen.
5. One of the biggest problem of these days is greying of hair , daily hair massage can reduce this to a great extent. It has a high penetration goes deep into the scalp , moisturises the scalp and thereby promoting hair growth.
6. Sesame Oil is anti-bacterial in nature , regular application followed by shampoo helps in treatment of lice. It also gives a soothing to the hair. Overnight application followed by shampoo wash in the morning for a month helps in dandruff treatment as well.